Woodcock and O'Hara secure double success at Tilsley Park

Radley's Kathryn Woodcock went sixth in the UK under 17 discus rankings as she helped Team Oxfordshire to victory in the Youth Development league.

Woodcock, 16, threw a personal best of 40.95m in the Midland Premier 2 third round meeting at Tilsley Park, Abingdon, and added victory in the under 17 girls' hammer (30.20) for good measure.

Her double was matched by clubmate Emma O'Hara in the under 20 ladies' competition.

O'Hara, who is ranked second in the UK for the hammer, threw 53.84 for victory in that event and took discus victory in 37.38.  

Team Oxfordshire, which comprises Abingdon, Radley, White Horse Harriers and Oxford City, beat Notts AC by 18.5 points on the day and now top the table with one round to go.

Erika Davies was the third Radley athlete to bag a brace, with her victories coming in the under 17 girls’ 3,000m (12mins 19.1secs) and 1,500m steeplechase (6.22.8).

Radley’s Edward Burgess was Team Oxfordshire’s sole under 20 men’s winner, taking the under 20 110m hurdles in 15.3secs.

The under 17 boys, however, collected five victories.

Oxford City’s Lewis Thorne took the 400m in 52.9, with Ben Claridge (White Horse) add-ing the 800m title in 2.05.9.

City’s Nat Jones cruised to 1,500m victory by more than four seconds in 4.22.1.

Clubmate Tim Stephens was an even more dominant winner in the 1,500m steeplechase, where his time of 5.06.0 had him a lap ahead.

Radley’s Tom Ans-tice triumphed in the javelin with 51.20m – the 12th-ranked under 17 effort in the UK.

Among the ladies, Oxford City sprinters Simi Fajemisin (under 17 100m) and Adela Hussain (pictured, under 20 200m) won their respective races in 12.7 and 26.2.

Becky Hodgson (White Horse) took the under 20 400m in 1.01.5.

Lucy Hooper (Radley) won the under 20 high jump in 1.45 and finished second in both the long and triple jump with personal bests of 5.20m and 10.65m respectively.

Radley’s Katie Gregory added the under 17 girls’ javelin in 21.01.

Team Oxfordshire added the under 20 ladies’ 4x400m relay crown.

Radley’s Gina Sunderland and Amy Greenaway teamed up with Claire Fabes (Abingdon) and Hodgson in 4.52.4.

Full match results can be found here.

Full Report on Oxon AA website